Author Topic: Trying to attach data in GAD  (Read 8083 times)

This topic contains a post which is marked as Best Answer. Press here if you would like to see it.

Dario Garcia

  • Guest
Trying to attach data in GAD
« on: August 27, 2008, 11:13:59 PM »
Hi,

We are trying to use a listbox to attach some data. We have archive attach data when we load the jsp page. However when we use the control the attach data fail.

Have someone a code example where we can use a editbox, listbox, etc to attach data during the call is with the agent?

Thanks

Offline victor

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1416
  • Karma: 18
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2008, 03:34:01 AM »
Are you using Genesys Active X? I am always confused about GAD.

here is the default way:

[code]
Private Sub CommandAttach_Click()

'find node based on key in combo box, kvpair.value to user's input box
Dim X As Integer
Dim dataNode As CTKVPair
Dim count As Integer

For X = 0 To UserData(LineSelected).GetCount - 1
    Set dataNode = UserData(LineSelected).Get(X)
    If dataNode.Key = ComboKey.Text Then
        If dataNode.Type = CKVTypeString Then
            dataNode.StringValue = Me.txtCallData.Text
           
            If X > 0 Then
                Call UserData(LineSelected).Insert(X, dataNode)
                UserData(LineSelected).Remove (X)
            Else
                Call UserData(LineSelected).Insert(X, dataNode)
                UserData(LineSelected).Remove (X + 1)
            End If

            Exit For
      Else
          MsgBox ('Panda!')
      End If
      Exit Sub
  End If
Next X

Call SoftPhone.TLine1(LineSelected).TAttachData(UserData(LineSelected), False)
UpdateAttachDataDisplay (LineSelected)

End Sub

[/code]
« Last Edit: August 29, 2008, 03:40:06 AM by victor »

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2008, 06:34:13 AM »
Can GAD do that?? If so we are talking that GAD is more an SDK software than a simple softphone...

Dario Garcia

  • Guest
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2008, 10:51:59 PM »
No, GAD... the web softphone

For Activex we have a code that works fine but with GAD we are lost

Offline victor

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1416
  • Karma: 18
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2008, 02:15:16 AM »
Dario,

sorry - I have always associate GAD to Genesys Active X not the recent Web version of it.

Never tried it before! I will ask one of our engineers to check and hopefully get back to you. Now, I am curious as well!

Silly question but what is the benefit of GAD over using your won softphone?

Vic

Offline barleycorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: 2
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2008, 04:09:44 AM »
There seems to be some confusion on GAD... Genesys Desktop (or GAD as it used to be) is a web-based thin-client multimedia desktop.  It allows customization through the use of xml & jsp code; these customizations allow a developer to add functionality, such as new tabs, controls, etc.  You can't really change the general look and feel of Gdesktop, but it's reasonably effective design that allows you to customize it and also to be able to upgrade without losing all your custom functionality.

To address the main question though; are you able to add attached-data in the normal way? You can do this by clicking on the attached-data tab on any interaction and pressing the "New...." button. If this doesn't give you what you need, let us know and we can discuss further.

Marked as best answer by on Today at 05:50:12 PM

Offline victor

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1416
  • Karma: 18
Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2008, 07:47:11 AM »
  • Undo Best Answer
  • Damn,

    I see I have been missing a vital product line here - better install it and play with it ASAP.

    Best regards,
    vic

    Luk

    • Guest
    Re: Trying to attach data in GAD
    « Reply #7 on: October 16, 2008, 11:37:55 AM »
    [quote author=Dario Garcia link=topic=3272.msg13609#msg13609 date=1220482319]
    No, GAD... the web softphone

    For Activex we have a code that works fine but with GAD we are lost
    [/quote]

    To do this in GAD (version 7.5 or 7.6 for example), you use Java AIL in your custom jsp's.  This is what barleycorn is saying as well and the high level process to customise GAD is explained in the Genesys Desktop Developer Guide.
    Now, specific to your question: you need to use the AilFactory to retrieve the active interaction. From then on you can just set additional attached data. Do NOT forget to invoke "interaction.saveAttachedData();" at the end.
    A simple code sample:
    [quote]
      AilFactory factory = AilLoader.getAilFactory();
      String idInteraction = (String)request.getParameter("idInteraction");
      Interaction interaction = factory.getInteraction(idInteraction);
    ...
      interaction.setAttachedData("Email address", new_Email_address);
      interaction.setAttachedData("Company sector", new_Company_sector);
      interaction.saveAttachedData();
    [/quote]

    Now, even more interesting; for outbound, you can directly change fields in the calling list from your custom code. So, if you need to save some information from contacted customers, you can store the values in fields you set up in the calling list.

    It is all possible :) Enjoy,
    Luk.