Author Topic: how to change the not ready reasons ?  (Read 17807 times)

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
how to change the not ready reasons ?
« on: June 25, 2007, 06:45:36 PM »
Hi, i have a situation where agent is not ready for reason(1) (is an example) and i need to put him not ready for reason(2), how can i do this ?

Avoiding the sequence not ready -> ready -> not ready because it can cause an inbound call to agent.

Thanks for any help !

Pachu

Offline bublepaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: 10
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2007, 07:10:12 PM »
If You are using Genesys for routing please use verification_time options in URS.
Short description from documentation:

"A positive value is useful when it is possible for an agent to pass through ready
state in a transition between ending a call and making himself unavailable by a
manual command. This option specifies the time, in seconds, that must elapse
after an agent ends a call before the agent is reported as ready to receive calls
again."

This options works only if CheckAgentState is true.

Paul

Offline mark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 415
  • Karma: 2
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2007, 07:14:47 PM »
Agreed, verification_time would be good here. It will allow your agents to pass through the ready state and not be selected for a call.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2007, 08:09:13 PM »
Well if you are still using alcatel OXE on the RSI you can put a pause between calls so agent can go ready for an instant and then go to not ready.

but one question, what happen if you go from notready(1) to notready(2)? I believe it should work...

Offline bublepaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: 10
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2007, 05:42:43 AM »
On Alcatel it dosen't work - :) tried it - not with software 6.1.1 and PBX defined reasons. If You switch off PBX reasons everything works fine - You can go from not ready(reason=xxx) to not ready(reason=yyy) but when You define  withdrawal type > 1 on Processing Group You encounter problem described by Pachu.

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2007, 11:08:49 AM »
I try to get more info to this problem, currently we are waiting Alcatel's guy to add the reasons to OXE, i try send two not ready in a row but without reasons (Activex) and i get (on the second) a AgentNotReady event but with a "Legal Pause" in extension or something like that...

I still get error if i use the TExtension.TSetReasons, i try it with a list of one pair and "ReasonCode" as key and 1 as NumValue before call TNotReady

Im wrong ?


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2007, 01:48:33 PM »
Will not work the reasons of the Processing Group on the OXE. Genesys can't use those. So it will be useless apart from confusing the agent when looking his phone screen.
On CME go to action codes, here create for example
Lunch with value 1
Break with value 2
etc

See attached picture

Then use the code i gave last time on your previous question about this.

It should work.

What error do you get?

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2007, 01:24:19 PM »
Hi Cav, sorry the delay to respond i was busy in other issues.

I try your code and i think it works... but im not sure.

I attach the image of the log of changing the reasoncode, but this are my doubts:

I have no idea how are the parameters in configurationserver or in the OXE, i really dont know if PBX reasons are on or off the only thing i know is Alcatelīs guy tell me he has to add to OXE the reasons, i have to pass the list of reasons and he is going to put them in the OXE...

Other things...

The WorkMode = AutoIn, and the GCTI_INFO_STR = legal pause what this mean ????

Its right, its wrong ?

Normally when going NotReady i receive:
Extensions -> ReasonCode = 0
wich i see diferent to receive:
Reasons -> ReasonCode = 0

Why the difference ?

...
Thanks!
Pachu


Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2007, 01:25:55 PM »
The log

[img]http://log.gif[/img]

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2007, 02:31:07 PM »
Legal pause is NotReady triggered by the agent on OXE language.
It's ok.
As said, OXE Not Types will work ONLY if you extract statistics using CCS (Call Center Supervisor) from Alcatel PBX directly. This are not reflected on Genesys under any circumstance. No CSTA integration about this.
The only reason i will think about it is that you have an Alcatel CCD backup in case Genesys goes down, that if you are using CCD agents and not RSI agents. If using RSI agents i don't see why to configure it.

Just in case,
CCD Agents = Pilot > Queue > Processing Group > CCD Agent
RSI Agents = Genesys > RSI > Processing Group > Genesys Agent

It's a licensing issue.

Regards
« Last Edit: June 28, 2007, 03:20:52 PM by cavagnaro »

Offline bublepaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: 10
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2007, 04:42:24 PM »
Hi,

PBX NotReady reasons work very well with and without RSI ( using Genesys). They are reported through ReasonCode and GCTI_NOT_READY_ACTIVATION, can be seen in CCP and reported using filters. They can be used when there is no need for CTI console.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2007, 05:34:56 PM »
Hum, according to Genesys directly Reason Codes doesn't work with Genesys.
Weird, will try on my lab

Offline bublepaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: 10
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2007, 02:12:05 PM »
One more thing I forgot to add both keys are from Extensions not Reasons

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #13 on: June 30, 2007, 05:21:35 AM »
Did not understand...

Offline bublepaw

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
  • Karma: 10
Re: how to change the not ready reasons ?
« Reply #14 on: June 30, 2007, 10:05:56 PM »
With every request send to TServer You can attach key-value pairs in 3 different places - UserData, Reasons, Extensions. For switch reasons to work with A4400 You must add following key-value pair: "ReasonCode" with value ( 0..9 ) to Extenions not to Reasons or UserData.