Author Topic: sending digits from Genesys to Avaya  (Read 4997 times)

Offline jkherman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
sending digits from Genesys to Avaya
« on: November 13, 2009, 03:12:27 PM »
Hello all,
I am trying to send a data digit from Genesys to Avaya which would then route to an announcement in the Avaya vector.  I have looked at the G3TServer Cookbook as well as opened a ticket and looked through this site.  I have not been able to make this work.  The cookbook mentions CollectedDigits as an Extension Attribute.  I do not see this showing up in the logs except as UserData.  Genesys support mentioned UU_DATA which I also can't get to work.  Does anyone have the correct programming for both the Genesys and Avaya side to get this working?  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
JoAnn

Offline Fra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • Karma: -3
Re: sending digits from Genesys to Avaya
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2009, 05:21:54 PM »
http://www.sggu.com/smf/index.php/topic,3860.0.html

Offline jkherman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: sending digits from Genesys to Avaya
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 07:44:22 PM »
With help from Genesys, here is the basic programming:

Avaya
VDN 33333, Vector 111
01 wait-time    0  secs hearing silence                                       
02 adjunct      routing link 1                                               
03 wait-time    2  secs hearing silence                                       
04 collect      5    digits after announcement none    for none               
05 goto vector  222  @step 1  if digits    =      12345                 
06 wait-time    20  secs hearing music                                         
07 stop                                                                     


Genesys Strategy loaded on VDN 33333 (33333 is a Routing Point in CME)
Function Properties 1
ExtensionAttach['CollectedDigits','12345'] =>

Function Properties 2
TRoute['','',RouteTypeAgentID,'']

Offline Todd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
Re: sending digits from Genesys to Avaya
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2009, 02:51:38 PM »
JoAnn, on thing to note with the CED feature on Avaya is that it doesn't get cleared from vector to vector.  So, for example, if you have a VDN with a strategy loaded on it and a customer selects "2" which may send them to another menu on another vector.  If on this second vector they select nothing, you will probably see "2" in the CED as it does not get cleared from menu to menu.  At least that's what I have seen and according to Genesys and Avaya, that is by design.

Todd

Offline jkherman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Re: sending digits from Genesys to Avaya
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2009, 03:17:14 PM »
Yes, I am aware of that.  Thanks!