Author Topic: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?  (Read 7887 times)

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« on: July 05, 2007, 07:38:42 PM »
Hi, i need tio know if im in a softphone or analog phone.

For use TLine.Answer in first case, in the second TLine.Answer causes error.

Please, thanks

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2007, 10:26:14 PM »
??
No way, if you see there is no difference between analog or Ip phone on CME configuration.
I believe you are requesting this because of headset = true on TServer, right?
You will have to develop an application special for those that uses analog phones to avoid the TServer order, read TServer deployment guide.

I would advise you read more about your TServer and compare logs from a Digital set and an analog set.

Do you know how to read logs?

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2007, 10:55:52 AM »
Hi Cav, no and i dont have access to logs...

And i have no idea if headset = true, ecause im developer and dont have "admin rights" on TServer.

The thing is, i develop a client, as you say they told me there is no difference between analog phone or digital phone, only the fact in digital i can Answer and hang up. Ok, i develop the app, works ok, now we try with a digital ip softphone, everybody supouse with softphone the answer and hang up will be autmatic, in fact other third party product installed in contact center has this function, but in my app the softphone starts to "ringing" and dont answer by itself.

Now what i must do ?

  1) To program something in my app ?
  2) The admins of tserver can configure something on tserver/extension/agent that makes softphone auto answer ?

At first try 1) of course, im developer, but the only way till now is to set an application parameter for do an TLine.TAnswer and a TLine.THangUp if parameter on, omit this if is off...

Thanks cav for your help, if i wait Alcatel consultors....

I try to get the TServer deployment guide, Alcatel people only give us pages 119 to 205 (ErrorCode) and say there is no more documentation...  :P





Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2007, 03:43:17 PM »
hahaha
ok let's go step by step
Digital sets works exactly the same as IP Softphones (let me guess MyIPPhoneDesktop)

How to configure Genesys and Alcatel ok?

1. Genesys
Tserver / Options / headset-mandatory = true

Nothing more

2. Alcatel
mgr/Applications/CCD/Processing Group/ Headset Mandatory = True (for processing group or acd queue on genesys)
mgr/users/page down/keys/on a key on the softphone/headset with interphony = true

I bet that interphony is no.
lol
On a digital set you will see that interphony (automatic answer is ok because mute button is blinking) and in MyIPPhoneDesktop there is also a orange small button that will begin to blink ONLY IF interphony is on. Otherwise will begin to ring.
Ask your dumb pbx people to verify all this please.

:D

Analog sets are another history no interphony for them.

Your Softphone is only monitoring the real (digital or exe) device. The autoanswer function is from the PBX.
You can program something like:

TRingingevent
if calltype = Inbound then tline1.tanswer

but not adviced to do so.

Let PBX people configure it.
I have several contact centers working in that way. mixed enviroments and never had a problem with digital phones. Only analog phones are a little bit pain because if headset = true on tserver then agent login on agent fails as there is no headset key, that is why you send a special KVP.

Hope this helps  ;D

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2007, 01:50:03 PM »
Cav you are absolutely right.

right now its auto answering this piece of sh** (MyIPPhoneDesktop) but fails to hang up on external calls... all done by PBX and Genesys admins...


As expert on the issue i ask you  ;) there is some way to restrict this application (MyIPPhoneDesktop), because in my application i control the login/logout/ready/not ready etc., but using this crap the user can logout in any moment, letting my app and the crm in a inconsistent state...

Thanks again cav.


Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2007, 05:27:50 PM »
[quote]
but fails to hang up on external calls...
[/quote]

Let me guess, call is stuck even when customer already ended talking?
There are 2 scenearios about this:
1. Analog lines from caller side, usally they don't have inverse polarity so calls will be realeased after a minute.
2. If this is happening even with digital lines or cell phones the problem is a timer on the PBX.

No, agent can logout from anywhere. And it's common sense to me, imagine the case that Genesys goes down. He will still want to keep working and of course logout.

What you should do is on your App control the logout event on TExtension object.

Hope this helps

Offline eferreyra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: 0
  • Pachu
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2007, 07:17:28 PM »
Ok, i have to change the philosofy of my app to consider externals (ready, not ready, login, logout, etc...)  :-\




Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Urgent, how i detect IP softphone or analog line ?
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2007, 07:33:29 PM »
?You should only do for example:

Public Sub NotReady()
frmGenesys.textension1.tnotready()
frmMain.lblStatus.text = "Not Ready"
end Sub

Private Sub cmdNotReady_Click(....)
NotReady()
end Sub

and you will know that if anything else put the agent on notReady:

Private Sub TExtension1_TEventAgentNotReady(EventInfo As DesktopToolkitX.TEventInfo)
NotReady()
End Sub

Of course the second call to NotReady will do nothing just write on the label "Not Ready"