Genesys CTI User Forum

Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys-related Development => Topic started by: amine.riahi.idrissi on May 12, 2015, 10:04:16 PM

Title: CommandParameter
Post by: amine.riahi.idrissi on May 12, 2015, 10:04:16 PM
Hi ,

i need to know the way to get the CommandParameter that can be passed to the command

for exemple :

the command's : InteractionCallbackAccept
the CommandParameter  is :  IInteractionOpenMedia  i need to get this parameter !!!! How ???  ??? ??? ??? ??? ??? :o :o :o :(
Title: Re: CommandParameter
Post by: abudwill on May 14, 2015, 12:09:17 AM
I assume you are executing command chains manually in IWS or WDE?

You may want to review this page, it may help: http://docs.genesys.com/Documentation/IW/8.1.4/Developer/UseCustomizableCommands

When you execute a command chain manually you have to form the command parameter and pass it as an argument.

Regards,
Andrew
Title: Re: CommandParameter
Post by: amine.riahi.idrissi on May 14, 2015, 10:41:17 AM
Hi Andrew,

to execute  the chain of command i'd do that :

4. Finally, execute the chain of command by using parameters, as shown in the following example (defined here: Command list): [C#]

IDictionary<string, object> parameters = new Dictionary<string, object>();
parameters.Add("CommandParameter", interaction);
parameters.Add("Reasons", reasons);
parameters.Add("Extensions", extensions);
commandManager.GetChainOfCommandByName("InteractionVoiceReleaseCall").Execute(parameters);


Question : from Where can i get the parameters ??


Cordially,

Amine
Title: Re: CommandParameter
Post by: abudwill on May 14, 2015, 07:40:29 PM
When you execute commands manually as you are, you have to obtain references to whatever elements the CommandParameters dictionary needs and add them yourself.

This being said, I think you are running into a problem I have run into in the past which is:

1. What parameters do I need to add to the dictionary?
2. Where/how can I get references to those parameters?

There is probably a more proper answer than I am about to give.  Whenever I have had to figure this out in the past I have first inserted a custom command in the command chain and placed a break point in my custom command.  I then run and pause at the break point to examine what is actually in the dictionary.  That helps me determine the answer for #1 above.  The answer to #2 will depend on what is needed after discovery for #1.  Does this make sense?

Regards,
Andrew
Title: Re: CommandParameter
Post by: amine.riahi.idrissi on May 15, 2015, 09:40:37 AM
hi abudwill,

first of all thnaks for your response ,
so i know the parameters that i need to add to the dictionary but the issue's when i want to call the command into a button action i get a nullable values, i displayed the parameters values into a message box , about getting the references to those parameters i added the samples references to my solution.

how can i use the parameters values into my customizable button ?? if possible give an example !!!  :(


thnaks.