Genesys CTI User Forum
Genesys CTI User Forum => Genesys-related Development => Topic started by: arse_rs on August 11, 2009, 04:54:34 PM
-
Hi..i need to send tones when i call to a IVR aplication.. how i can use the ModeDTMF property and the sendDTMF method??
-
Hi,
I think that usage of SentDTMF method is pretty straightforward... Make a call to your IVR system and once the call is established use the method - SentDTMF. Don't forget you have to specify ConnectionID and digits you'd like to send out. If you get an error post T-Server log here.
R.
-
I don't know if you already solved your issue, but I'm facing a similar problem. This is the log...
[code]
14-06-2013@12:35:05.41->[55] TSendDTMF(this_DN,Connection_ID,digits_sent,NULL,NULL)
14-06-2013@12:35:05.55
Event:EventError
Server:65200
ReferenceID:55
CustomerID:Resources
ConnID:<Connection_ID>
ErrorCode:223
ErrorMessage:Bad parameter passed to function
ThisDN:<this_DN>
Seconds:1371227705
USeconds:156000
Server Time:14-06-2013@13:35:05.156
[/code]
As you may notice, the reasons and extensions are both NULL, that is because I couldn't find a specification for them in the PSDK docs, but I've tried with keyvaluecollections too and did'nt work either.
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks :)
-
Try this
[code]
var req = RequestSendDtmf.Create();
req.ConnID = new ConnectionId"ConnectionID");
req.DtmfDigits = "1";
req.ThisDN = "DN";
protocolManagment["TServerConnection"].Send(req);
[/code]
Hope this helps,
Federico
-
Thanks for your suggestion Federico. I tried the sychronous way already with a "Bad Parameter passed to function" error response, I don't think that sending it in an async way would fix this issue.
Anyway it seems that a feature in the SIP Server must be enabled in order to allow tones sent through applications. I'll check that.
-
and when you mentioned SIP Server? lol
See about requestes for 3rd or 1st party. Your DN MUST be configured for 3rp party requests
-
my mistake cav, sorry :P. Around here I hear SIP-Server and T-Server indistinctly, so I get a little confused.
So you say my DN must be configured for 3rd party requests, but where?
The hardphone,the server or my application?
-
on your DN, I don't remember the name of the option but I had the same issue some years ago. The problem was that.
ON the annex tab you had to do some changes on the DN.
Check around here or at support.genesyslab.com
My internet access is limited right now...sorry
-
Ok, then I'll check DN configuration.
Thanks.