Author Topic: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging  (Read 3637 times)

Offline gstkein

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« on: May 28, 2015, 01:14:43 PM »
Hello, I want to simmulate an incomming call with parameters in my callflow,

According to Composer help this is possible:
http://genesyslab.info/wiki/index.php?title=Debugging_Voice_Applications#Creating_a_Debug_Launch_Configuration

"You can pass CTI Input variables in a Debugger call. Input variables in a callflow diagram can be initialized in a Debugger call using the Extra Parameters field in the Run / Debug Configurations > Application Settings tab. The Parameter names should match the "Input" variable defined in the Entry Block of the Callflow diagram."

What it doesnīt say is HOW to write the parameters keys and values, can anyone help me out?

Thanks!

Offline gstkein

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2015, 03:03:24 PM »
Nevermind, I figured it out

key1=value1;key2=value2

​works

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2015, 03:44:42 PM »
;) good work, you can see those too in MCP logs BTW.

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
  • Karma: 44
Re: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2015, 05:56:48 AM »
And the separator is ";" (semi-colon)

PS: I have answered same question on G-community, guess your post/question  :)

Offline gstkein

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2015, 05:06:59 PM »
Yes Kubig it was me, thanks, I did figure it out by the time you posted it but itīs still useful for corroboration and I do appreciate the help, and also thank for the info cavagnaro.

Offline gstkein

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: 4
Re: GVP Composer Parameters for Debugging
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2016, 07:59:55 PM »
One more thing, if a parameter must contain ; character the hay to write it is to encode it as %3B

for example
user_data=loginId%3BclientNumber;ucid=123

would produce 2 variables:
user_data=loginId;clientNumber
ucid=123