Author Topic: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch  (Read 7202 times)

Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« on: April 07, 2016, 09:26:10 AM »
Hello,

for anyone with better knowledge of ISCC..
we have a genesys t-server (v81) with Avaya CM where multiple access codes are configured for ISCC transfer to various sites.
currently for one particular site we have both inbound and outbound calls that are transferred using 'route' transaction type -> through External route points (ERP) before routing to agent.
we want to keep this routing but separate both call types so inbound calls use existing DNs (RP/ERPs) because we need to change a vector setting to affect outbound only.
I can add a new access code and link to a switch already defined under a difference access code BUT how will genesys know which access code to request the route based on call type?

T-ServerA
access code 111 / route type=route -> TServerB (we want inbound calls to use this ISCC route)
access code 222 / route type=route -> TServerB (we want outbound calls to use this ISCC route)

thanks,

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
  • Karma: 44
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2016, 09:51:21 AM »
It depends on who is responsible for transferring the calls - if agents, you can implement some logic into agent application which will choose proper acccess codes based on CallType. In case, the routing is responsible you can implement the logic in strategy. In both cases, Genesys provide you with API methods, which allows you to get the right access codes, etc.

Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2016, 11:11:54 AM »
this is a non agent iscc transfer.
I know if using two functions to change the route type within IRD strategy but cannot find a method to use a particular access code from a choice of 2 within the same switch.
initially my thoughts are the Avaya pbx provides the access number based on the code provided in the iscc request (although I cannot see the code in the t-server request (ISCCEventCallDataXferService).

SetTranslationOverride['','[DN]','[SWITCH]',RouteTypeUnknown,'','','iscc-xaction-type:reroute']
ExtensionUpdate['iscc-xaction-type:reroute']


thanks,

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
  • Karma: 44
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2016, 11:29:56 AM »
If the call is goes through the routing stragegy, you can get the proper access code based on callType and then used this access code for ISCC.

Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2016, 12:02:23 PM »
hello

yes we have dedicated strategy and route point for outbound calls - is it a function I would use here - so can I use strategy to request this (outbound) call uses ERPs from a specific range? so based on available (and monitored DN in destination switch/t-server) ERP, it would send 22277400 as the access number for routing if ERP 77400 was available.
I can only find the function to use specific route type (ie route, reroute, direct-notoken).
we have a range of ERPs 77400-77430.

thanks.

Offline Kubig

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
  • Karma: 44
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2016, 12:58:55 PM »
It seems like it is not possible to choose the access code explicitly from the strategy. At this time, I do not know about any other possible way, so strongly recommend to ask Genesys for that need.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7640
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2016, 01:59:14 PM »
What about another TServer? both pointing to same Avaya but different objects monitored therefore each one will have its own Access Codes method...is not a nice solution but think will work

Offline terry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: 35
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2016, 06:06:14 PM »
might be wrong, but ERPs and access codes are different.
Using URS option use_extrouter=true you can augment any access code prefix to use with provided ERP

In regards of controlling from strategy ERP themselves - there only thing I heard of (never tried though) it is through partitioning (epn).
Sort of grouping of ERPs into different partitions and setting from strategy which partition to use:
ExtensionUpdate[‘iscc-pass-extensions’, ‘both’]
ExtensionUpdate[‘epn’, ‘SomeEpnValue’]

 

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7640
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2016, 06:28:57 PM »
Good point terry.
I have used epn settings back on GVP 7.6 where this configuration was needed sometimes on Access Resources.
On my case I created a Queue with an Annex (TServer/epn=1000) and then all calls used by this queue requested only Access Codes with same epn code.

Maybe you can do this but instead of doing on a Queue like me do the Annex configuration on your RP.


Offline PFCCWA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • Karma: -7
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2016, 12:32:33 AM »
genesys tech support recommended using the TServer, epn setting.
however when we configured, the ERPs with this setting are not selected specifically.

I added to annex tab for route point in premise tserver .
and in annex tab of ERPs in site tserver.

when testing any of the ERPs within the site tserver were selected, not just the ones configured with the epn value.

was there anymore configuration required somewhere?
I might try the strategy route but did not understand fully - do I need to add these to the strategy?

ExtensionUpdate[‘iscc-pass-extensions’, ‘both’]
ExtensionUpdate[‘epn’, ‘Dialler’]

then ensure the ERPs are configured with TServer, epn, 'Dialler'?

thanks.

Offline terry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: 35
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2016, 12:50:43 AM »
My understanding was that ERP is selected from the same epn the [b]destination DN[/b] (the one call is routed to) belongs to.
or you could overwrite it through extensions of routing request (out in extensions the value of epn you want).

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7640
  • Karma: 56330
Re: Multiple ISCC Access number/same switch
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2016, 03:02:13 PM »
Post screnshots of your configuration please

Enviado de meu E6633 usando Tapatalk