Author Topic: identify an agent  (Read 7397 times)

Offline water235

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
identify an agent
« on: May 13, 2013, 02:45:01 PM »
Hi All,

Im in look out for a procedure that lets me find f an agent is belonging to a particular skill or not even before i target them for routing.
if there is any way to get this done please let me know.

Thanks in Advance.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2013, 03:07:42 PM by water235 »

Offline kubikle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Karma: 7
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2013, 05:20:18 PM »
Not sure but probably one of following functions can be used
- CountSkillinGroup['', 'Employeeid.A', 'SkillExpresion'] returning 0 or 1.
- FindConfigObject[CFGPerson, 'employeeid:TheEmployeeId'] (the same as AgentProfile[TheEmployeeId]) returns all info
  about the person including his skills

Offline Steve

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Karma: 11
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2013, 09:31:00 AM »
Why not set up Virtual Agent Groups for each skill, with a script like -

Skill("ENG") > 0 & Skill("ENG") <=10

and then target that in your routing.

Only agents with the skill are in the group, so you don't need to work out who has the skill or not in your routing.

Offline water235

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2013, 03:45:29 PM »
i got what you say, but in case of a direct agent routing - i m thinking how this works ?

Offline Grand_Master

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2013, 01:19:12 AM »
What do you mean with direct route to agent?  You can do a simple segmentation before the target block to check if the agent is in the VAG.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2013, 03:28:32 AM »
I don't understand neither...how a direct route?? Can you provide a sample of what you want exactly to achieve?

Offline water235

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify a an agent
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2013, 03:04:32 PM »
Hi all,

I m trying to use this function say -
[b]CreateSkillGroup[/b]This function takes in the agent group and skill expression. Output of this function is a string that returns target of the type Agent Group that represents all agents belonging to that agent group specified and that satisfy the skill expression that i give.
But due to some reason this is not returning the expected results and always gives a 0 string.(I have skilled a
gent that matches the conditions).
[b]CountSkillInGroup[/b] is a similar function that when i use returns the correct count of agents that have the skill match the skill expression.

There is another function like GetSkillInGroup - that takes in Agent Group and Skill Expression as inputs but this when used returns all the agents that are present in the AgentGroup even if they are not satifying the condution given under the skill expression.

Any help around this aread would be of great help.

Offline terry

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Karma: 35
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2013, 05:39:23 PM »
CreateSkillGroup doesn't check any belonging of any agent to any group/skill expression.
It is nothing more then string concatenation function composing output from input strings.
If provided to targetting functions this output will be automatuically expanded to agents (from specified group and having reqiored skills).
I don't see how CreateSkillGroup  can return 0 (if there was not empty input strings) -
if only you do not assign CreateSkillGroup outcome to variable of type INTEGER (in such case it definitelly will be 0).

CountSkillInGroup and GetSkillInGroup are paired functions. CountSkillInGroup first call GetSkillInGroup and after that just count how many agents GetSkillInGroup returned.
Not clear how one of them can work and another at the same time - not (as efectivelly they are the same function). GetSkillInGroup supposed to return list of agents from provided group aand havving requested skills (the same set  of agents that result of CreateSkillGroup will be expanded to insude of targetting functions).

Would propose to check one more time that result of GetSkillInGroup really has some agent(s) not satisfying skill expression
and if it so them probably better to contact Tech Support as it is probably defect.   

Offline water235

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2013, 06:12:58 PM »
Thanks all for the suggestions,

I was trying to permutations, and it worked when i just said you know,
[b]GetSkillInGroup[/b] and not specify any particular VG. just by giving the Skill Expression.

Terry : CountSkillInGroup worked by accepting agent group and skill expression. But GetSkillInGroup due to some reason work only when the script expression alone is given. This is likely to be a bug or something Im not sure.

by just giving the agent group + skill expression i will be narrowing the search but without it will let the system to search everything. This is what is going on in my  mind now.

Offline Tambo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
  • Karma: 5
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2013, 08:49:00 AM »
Hi,

So you want to target a skill in a specific agent group but not the same skill in another agent group ??

Sorry if I'm not getting the scenario but why not just use different skills ??

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2013, 02:01:02 PM »
I also think you are doing a storm in a glass of water for nothing...there must be better approachs with native Genesys configurations without too much trouble

Offline water235

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2013, 05:45:46 PM »
Well i m sort of doing a look up and obtaining all the agents who satisfy a skill expression and do a comparision of the entered agentid. if match is found route it.. else get it pointed to a target directly...

with dynamic skilling in place and option of direct to agent routing - at a particular day the agent who is staffed at a particular target referrence by the customer may or may not be the right one.


Offline Grand_Master

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #12 on: May 18, 2013, 01:54:28 AM »
I still don't understand what you mean with direct to agent routing.  Are you trying to route the customer to the agent s/he had the last interaction with?  You don't need to do a lookup - you can do that within the VAG.

So do a segmentation: if LastAgent isn't logged in/Ready, route to SkillofLastAgent.  Or am I missing something?  You could even target LastAgent for 10 seconds and then target SkillofLastAgent for x seconds before looping back to check if the Lastagent is available again.

Offline toby

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Re: identify an agent
« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2013, 09:30:22 AM »
GetIntegerKey[Cat['skills.',<SkillName>],AgentProfile[<Agent>]] > 0