Author Topic: CLI not available  (Read 4952 times)

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
CLI not available
« on: November 20, 2009, 10:29:43 AM »
Hi all
I have a query that we have two queue configured ,one is service and other is marketing queue,both are map with different PRI
When customer dial in service queue PRI number it first contact with IVR
When customer dial in Marketing queue PRI number ,call is directly routed to routepoint.problem is when marketing call is landed to agent ,
CLI information is not available in SOFTphone, however  service queue call is landed on agenets CLI number inf is available on SOFT PHONE
Your assistance is required
Attached is the refernce logs
FOR SERVICE QUEUE conn ID =007101be71ea2f9a
FOR MKTG    QUEUE conn ID =007101be71ea2fa6


Offline Fra

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 856
  • Karma: -3
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2009, 11:53:31 AM »
The answer is in the picture you have depicted of your environment: the IVR attaches a data with the CLI and that attached data is then what the agent desktop expects. The marketing queue strategy, instead, does not, therefore the agent desktop can't find it. The log file speaks out, here the call that hits the IVR:
[size=8pt][font=TimesNewRoman]
12:19:11.109 Trc 04541 RequestUpdateUserData received from [512] (00000012 I-Server 10.22.4.26:4111)
message RequestUpdateUserData
AttributeReason [22] 00 01 00 00..
'DataModel' 'Behind'
AttributeReferenceID 131898
AttributeThisDN '7428'
AttributeUserData [269] 00 0C 00 00..
'ANI' '321*******'      <<<------------here what I'm talking about, blanked out for security reasons
'AlertCode' '0'
'CNIC' '352**********'
'CallDuration' '32'
'ConnectionID' '2HP9QEJL952R13GDD444801OJ400IK3Q'
'Language' 'U'
'MenuContext' 'BranchBanking'
'MenuLevel' 'CNIC Input'
'TPINVerified' '0'
'TransferCode' '1'
'TransferType' '0'
'TreePath' '**'
AttributeConnID 007101be71ea2f9a
12:19:11.109 Int 04543 Interaction message "RequestUpdateUserData" received from 512 ("I-Server")

[/font]
[/size]

Fra

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2009, 02:21:11 PM »
Thanks Fra
but the question is how to solve this ,is there any way to pass the CLI info to agent desktop application..

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2009, 04:06:58 PM »
Well Fra told the solution, only that you want a "do this". Problem described by Fra:
"IVR is NOT attaching a Key value pair that contains the ANI"
Exam question:
"How do you solve this?"

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2009, 05:34:31 AM »
Cavganaro

The marketing calls not landed on IVR..These call are directly routed on Marketing Route point..

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2009, 06:09:37 AM »
The same...if your softphone is not getting the KVP then...what you need to do? find a way to attach that KVP, how? We don't know, maybe in the strategy, you are the one who knows your environment.

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2009, 08:11:26 AM »
i have trying to pass cli information through routing
1st create the variable name ANI ,then Assign the ANI variable in ALL function but when verify it ,error occur ..attach is the snapshot ..can any budy tell me why this error occur or is there any other way.
Thanks

Offline René

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1832
  • Karma: 62
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2009, 09:41:34 AM »
Hi jingoi,

Your issue is caused by fact that variable name is the same as function name. Rename your variable "ANI" to "vANI" and it will work.

R.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2009, 10:02:41 AM by René »

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2009, 09:57:58 AM »
hmmm
Thanks Rene
let me check

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2009, 12:51:03 PM »
But this softphone is looking for a variable named ANI, so after vANI has the public ANI then assign to the variable ANI the value of vANI...

Offline René

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1832
  • Karma: 62
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2009, 01:47:07 PM »
Hi,

Please do not mix together strategy variables with UserData keys. Softphone application expects that caller's number is stored in UserData key "ANI". To achieve that you can use following IRD function - Attach['ANI',ANI[]].

R.

Offline cavagnaro

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7639
  • Karma: 56330
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2009, 01:53:51 PM »
Good clarification  ;D

Offline jingoi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: 0
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2009, 09:24:03 AM »
Rene
some confusion ,can you please explain how to use that this function in IRD.
how to pass the ANI value in ANI variable ,so softphone can pick up the caller info as pick up in other queue..
thanks

Offline ecki

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
  • Karma: 8
Re: CLI not available
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2009, 10:13:10 AM »
Hi,

I think, there is nothing more than Rene already told you. Use directly function Attach['ANI',ANI[]] or Update['ANI',ANI[]] or multi attach block and set key 'ANI' and value ANI[].

e.